(wqxr)

WQXR All-Day Chopin Marathon

Immerse yourself in the music of Chopin from 11am - 9:30pm

Saturday, June 4, 2016

The piano music of Frederic Chopin stands as one of the greatest achievements in classical music - over 200 compositions in total, many of them among the most well-known and beloved works of all time.  

Now, in an all-day marathon, WQXR offers you the chance to immerse yourself in the magic and poetry of Chopin, offering an astonishing 10+ hours of his solo piano pieces, performed by today’s brightest piano virtuosos.

Experience Chopin’s waltzes, polonaises, mazurkas, nocturnes, scherzos and more in this one-of-a-kind event. Hosted by WQXR’s Elliott Forrest and Terrance McKnight


Tickets and Box Office Information

The box office will be open from 10 a.m. to 8:15 p.m. on Saturday, June 4 at The Greene Space. 

While online ticket sales are now closed, tickets are still available for all segments and can be purchased onsite on a first-come, first-served basis. We can only accept cash when purchasing tickets in person.


All-Day Pass
Join us for the entire marathon with our discounted pass that entitles you access to come, go and listen as you like. 

Individual Segment Tickets
If you can’t join us for the entire day, tickets are on sale for individual 90-minute segments. 

→ Part One: 11am

→ Part Two: 12:30pm

→ Part Three: 2pm

→ Part Four: 3:30pm

→ Part Five: 5pm

→ Part Six: 6:30pm

→ Part Seven: 8pm


→ Video Webcast

Watch a live stream of the entire marathon beginning 11am ET


Program

Part One: 11am

Rondo in E-flat Major, Op. 16 (Ching-Yun Hu)

Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 55, No. 2 (Ching-Yun Hu

Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op. 54 (Ching-Yun Hu

Etude No. 2 in A minor, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 4 in C-sharp minor, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 5 in G-flat Major, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 7 in C Major, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 8 in F Major, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 9 in F minor, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)  

Etude No. 10 in A-flat Major, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Etude No. 11 in E-flat Major, Op. 10 (Steven Beck)

Four Mazurkas, Op. 24 (Alexandra Joan)

Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1 (Sophia Agranovich)

Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47 (Sophia Agranovich)

                                               

Part Two: 12:30pm                  

Waltz No. 3 in A minor, Op. 34, No. 2, "Grand Waltz Brilliante" (Sachiko Kato

Waltz No. 9 in A-flat minor, Op. 69, No. 1, "L'Adieu" (Sachiko Kato)

Waltz No. 10 in B minor, Op. 69, No. 2 (Sachiko Kato)

Nocturne in F Major, Op. 15, No. 1 (Sachiko Kato)

Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55, No. 1 (Sachiko Kato)

Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49 (Shih-Yi Chiang)

Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op. 63, No. 3 (Yoonie Han)

Nocturne in G minor, Op. 37, No. 1 (Yoonie Han)

Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45 (Steven Beck)

Three Mazurkas, Op. 59 (Steven Beck)

Impromptu in F-sharp Major, Op. 36 (Steven Lin)

Impromptu in G-flat Major, Op. 51 (Steven Lin)

                                        

Part Three: 2pm                      

Impromptu in A-flat Major, Op. 29 (David Aladashvili)

Polonaise No. 5 in F-sharp minor, Op. 44 (David Aladashvili)

Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52 (David Aladashvili)

Four Mazurkas, Op. 30 (Alexandra Eames)

Berceuse in D-flat Major, Op. 57 (Gloria Chien)

Barcarolle in F-Sharp Major, Op. 60 (Gloria Chien)

Four Mazurkas, Op. 68 (Vatche Jambazian)

Nocturne in B Major, Op. 62, No. 1 (Vatche Jambazian)    

Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31 (Vatche Jambazian)

                                                                                              

Part Four: 3:30pm                

Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39 (Daniel Hsu)

Three Nocturnes, Op. 9 (Benjamin Laude

Waltz No. 6 in D-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1, "Minute" (Zhenni Li

Waltz No. 7 in C-sharp minor, Op. 64, No. 2 (Zhenni Li)       

Nocturne in F-sharp Major, Op. 15, No. 2 (Zhenni Li

Nocturne in F-sharp minor, Op. 48, No. 2 (Zhenni Li)   

Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat Major, Op. 61 (Timo Andres)   

                                                                                    

Part Five: 5pm                      

Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20 (Ko-Eun Yi

Four Mazurkas, Op. 67 (Kariné Poghosyan)

Variations Brillantes, Op. 12 (Charlie Albright)

Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op. 38 (Anna Shelest)

Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2 (Abdiel Vázquez

Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise in G Major, Op. 22 (Charlie Albright)

Etude No. 1 in C Major, Op. 10 (Dmitri Shelest)  

Etude No. 3 in E Major, Op. 10 (Dmitri Shelest

Etude No. 12 in C minor, Op. 10, "Revolutionary" (Dmitri Shelest)

Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23 (Ko-Eun Yi)  

                                  

Part Six: 6:30pm                

Sonata No. 1 in C minor, Op. 4 (Vassily Primakov)

Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. Posth. (Min Kwon)

Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. 66 (Min Kwon)     

Trois Nouvelles Etudes No. 2 in A-flat Major (Min Kwon)     

Waltz No. 5 in A-flat Major, Op. 42, "Two-Four" (Min Kwon)     

Twelve Etudes, Op. 25 (Charlie Albright)

                                                      

Part Seven: 8pm                      

Twenty-Four Preludes, Op.28 (Vassily Primakov)

Variations on "Là ci darem la mano," Op. 2 (Liza Stepanova)

Waltz No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 18, "Grand Valse Brilliante" (Rachel Kudo

Waltz No. 2 in A-flat Major, Op. 34, No. 1, "Valse Brilliante" (Rachel Kudo

Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op. Posth  (Rachel Kudo

Polonaise No. 6 in A flat Major, Op. 53, "Heroic" (Rachel Kudo

 


Featured Pianists:

Sophia Agranovich

David Aladashvili

Charlie Albright

Timo Andres

Steven Beck

Shih-Yi Chiang

Gloria Chien

Alexandra Eames

Yoonie Han

Daniel Hsu

Ching-Yun Hu

Vatche Jambazian

Alexandra Joan

Sachiko Kato

Rachel Kudo

Min Kwon

Benjamin Laude

Zhenni Li

Steven Lin

Kariné Poghosyan

Vassily Primakov

Anna Shelest

Dmitri Shelest

Liza Stepanova

Abdiel Vázquez

Ko-Eun Yi